GTA Wiki
Advertisement
GTA Wiki
20,769
pages

The End Credits in The Ballad of Gay Tony are automatically viewed after the final mission, Departure Time, is completed.

The songs playing during the credits are "Menergy" by Patrick Cowley, "Shake Your Groove Thing" by Peaches and Herb, "Relight My Fire" by Dan Hartman and "A Lover's Holiday" by Change, all featured on K-109 The Studio.

Location Sequence[]

Credits[]

Rockstar North[]

Producer[]

Art Director[]

Associate Art Directors[]

Technical Directors[]

Associate Technical Directors[]
  • Klaas Schilstra
  • Phil Hooker

Animation Director[]

Associate Producer[]

Assistant Producer[]

Written By[]

Character Artists[]

  • Alan Nolan
  • Ben Clark
  • Chris Brincat
  • Toks Solarin

Character TD[]

  • Rick Stirling
  • Erik Brear
  • Stewart Wright

Concept Artist[]

Cutscene Animation[]

  • Dermot Bailie
  • Andy Welihozkiy
  • CJ Markham
  • Duncan Shields
  • Geoffrey Fermin
  • Jenny Toft
  • Mark Pinnock
  • Matt Tempest
  • Michael Bahurinsky
  • Michael Mangus
  • Rob Elsworthy
  • Ryan Schacter
  • Santiago Hurtado
  • Stephen Cooper
  • Tina Nischan

Cutscene Cameras[]

  • Felipe Busquets
  • Luke Howard

Cutscene Resource Assistant[]

  • Kathryn Bodey

Cutscene Production Co-ordinator[]

  • Francesca Howard

In-Game Animation[]

  • Gus Braid
  • Mike Jones
  • Darren Hasan-Ali
  • Malcolm Angus
  • Abraham Ahmed
  • John Kim
  • Rick Winter
  • Joe Ries

Broker, Bohan, Dukes Artists[]

Algonquin Map Artists[]

Alderney Map Artists[]

Interior Artists[]

Prop Artists[]

Junior Artist[]

  • Michelle Obayda

Vehicle Artists[]

  • Jolyon Orme
  • Alan Duncan
  • Laurence Knight
  • Michael Bush
  • Richard Kansley

VFX Artist[]

  • Malcolm Shortt

Graphic Designers[]

Additional Art[]

Level Designers[]

  • Craig Filshie
  • Keith McLeman
  • Neil Ferguson
  • Ross Wallace
  • Adam Westwood
  • Alwyn Roberts
  • Andrew Bailey-Smith
  • Andrew Knight
  • Ben Barclay
  • Ben Rollinson
  • Bobby Wright
  • Brenda Carey
  • Dave Watson
  • Jim McMahon
  • John Haime
  • Kenneth Ross
  • Kevin Wong
  • Kirk Johnston
  • Lawrence Kerr
  • Matthew Booton
  • Neil Meikle
  • Paul Davis
  • Robert Bray
  • Rowan Cockcroft
  • Steve Taylor
  • Vicki Eaton
  • William Kennedy

Multiplayer Level Designers[]

Music Producer[]

Lead Audio[]

Audio Designers[]
Audio Programmers[]
Audio Tools[]
  • Erika Birse

Graphics Programmers[]

  • Ray Tran
  • Alex Hadjadj
  • Andrzej Madajczyk
  • Mark Nicholson

AI/Physics Programmers[]

  • Jonathon Ashcroft
  • James Broad
  • Chris Swinhoe
  • Adam Croston
  • Chi-Wai Chiu
  • Colin Entwistle
  • Gordon Yeoman
  • Jack Potter
  • Richard Archibald
  • Thomas French

Systems Programmers[]

  • John Whyte
  • Ian Kiigan

Game Programmers[]

  • Derek Payne
  • Derek Ward
  • Graeme Williamson

Network Programmers[]

Tools Programmers[]

  • David Muir
  • Luke Openshaw

Development Assistant[]

  • Marissa Warner-Wu

QA Tools[]

  • Ian McFarland
  • Marc Guérin
  • Pete Andrews

RAGE Technology Team[]

Chief Software Architect[]

  • David Etherton

Technical Director[]

  • Eugene Foss

Director of Technology[]

  • Derek Tarvin

Associate Producer[]

  • Michael Alan Erickson

Graphics Programmers[]

  • Chris Perry
  • Raymond Kerr
  • Thomas Johnstone

Physics Programmers[]

Animation Programmer[]

System Programmer[]

  • Russ Schaaf

Network Programmer[]

  • Robert Trickey

Tools Programmers[]

  • Adam Dickinson
  • Todd LeMoine

Designer[]

  • Kirk Boornazian

Special Thanks[]

  • Erwin Coumans
  • Kevin Rose
  • Samuel Buss

Development Assistants[]

Production[]

Art[]

  • Waseem Punnu

Animation[]

  • Anita Norfolk
  • Philip Ho

QA Manager[]

Lead Test Analyst[]

  • Neil Corbett
  • Brian Kelly
  • Chris Thomson
  • John Archibald
  • Steev Douglas

Test Tool Support[]

  • Thomas Philips

Build Coordinators[]

  • Neil Walker
  • Ross McKinstray

Test[]

  • Amit Chandarana
  • Andrew Auckland
  • Andrew Caira
  • Andrew Scotland
  • Ayden Saffari
  • Ben Jackson
  • Blair Thorburn
  • Charles Czerkawski
  • Christopher Speirs
  • Ciaran Muldoon
  • Colin Howard
  • David Mueller
  • David N. Anderson
  • Donald Hutchison
  • Fionn Wright
  • Fraser Morgan
  • Gemma Horsburgh
  • Gordon McKenzie
  • Graeme Hutton
  • Graeme Wright
  • Iain Downie
  • James Adwick
  • Jamie Trimmer
  • Jen Mordue
  • John Pettie
  • John Sloan
  • Jonathan Foot
  • Katie Pica
  • Keith Thorburn
  • Kevin Gray
  • Liam Halley
  • Liam Ross
  • Mags Donaldson
  • Mark Beagan
  • Martin Logan
  • Michael Burton
  • Michael MacMillan
  • Nicholas Browning
  • Oliver Elliott
  • Pasha Korniyenko
  • Paul Kowal
  • Peter Brittain
  • Rory Jepson
  • Ross Parker
  • Sam Chivers
  • Scott Butchard
  • Sean Casey
  • Steff McMullan
  • Tarek Hamad
  • Tim Fletcher
  • Vasiko Manjgaladze
  • Will Haslewood
Focus Test[]
  • Alan Japp
  • Alex Dunn
  • Alexander Armitage
  • Andrew Savage
  • Andy Wilson
  • Antony Rinaldi
  • Bradlay Law
  • Christopher Ferguson
  • Craig Ballantyne
  • Craig McIntosh
  • David Steel
  • Eoin Martin
  • Iain Berekis
  • Ian Malone
  • Jay Adams
  • Lee Dobbie
  • Leo Walsh
  • Lewis Edwards
  • Mark Allan
  • Mark Mears
  • Martin Polok
  • Matthew Wilson
  • Mike Aitchison
  • Mike Schouten
  • Neil Suttie
  • Oscar Farrar
  • Paul Blyth
  • Richard Fisher
  • Robert McBryde
  • Shaun Johnston
  • Simon Edgeler
  • Struan Brydone
  • Tom Adam

Studio Director[]

Office Manager[]

Admin Support[]

  • Suzanne Boroujerdi
  • Lesley Robertson
  • Michelle Tanner

Accounts Administrator[]

  • Anneline Groves

I.T.[]

With Thanks To[]

  • Xbox Engineering Support Team
  • Bruce Dawson
  • Matt Lee
  • Ian Lewis
  • Zsolt Mathe
  • Scott Selfon
  • Brendan Vanous
  • Dan Black
  • NaturalMotion
  • Kevin Allington
  • Christoph Birkhold
  • Harry Denholm
  • Tom Lowe
  • Mark Matthews
  • Kim McKelvey

Special Thanks[]

  • John "Baron" Vaughan-Chaldy - Baron Customs
  • Shawn Church - Church Automotive
  • Dan - Lake Forest Automotive
  • Christian Kjeldsen

Rockstar NYC[]

Executive Producer[]

VP of Creative[]

  • Dan Houser

VP of Product Development[]

Art Director[]

VP of Quality Assurance[]

Associate Producer[]

  • Josh Needleman

Senior Lead Analyst[]

  • Lance Williams

Project Lead[]

Test Team[]

Technical Manager[]

  • Ethan Abeles

Technical Analyst[]

  • Jared Raia

Business Development Director[]

  • Sean Macaluso

Soundtrack Supervision[]

Production Team[]

Motion Graphics[]

Research[]

Rockstar Publishing Team[]

  • Adam Tedman
  • Alden Ng
  • Alessandra Morra
  • Alex Moulle-Berteaux
  • Alpher Xian
  • Amelise Javier
  • Andrea Stapleton
  • Andrew Gross
  • Andrew Kleszczewski
  • Angus Wong
  • Ben Jennings
  • Ben Sutcliffe
  • Bill Woods
  • Bruce Dugan
  • Chris Madgwick
  • Chris Peterson
  • Christopher Fiumano
  • C.J. Gibson
  • Craig Gilmore
  • Daniel Einzig
  • Daniel Heacox
  • Darlan Monterisi
  • David Manley
  • Elan Trybuch
  • Fred Navarrete
  • Gauri Khindaria
  • Gena Feist
  • Greg Lau
  • Greg Weller
  • Hamish Brown
  • Harry Bernstein
  • Heloise Williams
  • Hugh Michaels
  • Jack Rosa
  • James Crocker
  • Jean Paul Moncada
  • Jeff Mayer
  • Jelson Innocent
  • Jennifer Kolbe
  • Jerry Chen
  • Jessica Blank
  • Job Stauffer
  • John Webb
  • Jordan Chew
  • Josh Mirman
  • Josh Moskovitz
  • Jurgen Mol
  • Keichia Bean
  • Kerry Shaw
  • Laura Battistuzzi
  • Linda Vezzoli
  • Lucien King
  • Lyonel Tollemache
  • Mark Adamson
  • Marlene Yamaguchi
  • Matthew Smith
  • Michael Carnevale
  • Mike Torok
  • Mike Wolfe
  • Neil Bechtloff
  • Neil Stephen
  • Nicholas Patterson
  • Nick Giovannetti
  • Nick Van Amburg
  • Nijiko Walker
  • Patricia Pucci
  • Patrick Conroy
  • Paul Martin
  • Paul Nicholls
  • Paul Yeates
  • Pei Chien
  • Pete Shima
  • Peter Field
  • Philip Doust
  • P.J. Sim
  • Ramon Stokes
  • Ray Smiling
  • Richard Barnes
  • Richard Cole
  • Rita Liberator
  • Robert Gross
  • Rodney Walker
  • Roger Bova
  • Rowan Hajaj
  • Sean Hollenbach
  • Sean Mackenzie
  • Shakira Wood
  • Siobhan Boes
  • Simon Ramsey
  • Stanton Sarjeant
  • Steve Hahnel
  • TJ Usher
  • Zachary Gershman

Cover Art[]

Rockstar Toronto[]

Studio President[]

Producer[]

  • Dan Van Zant

Technical Directors[]

Design[]

  • Jonathan Hodge

Programming[]

Technical Designers[]

Art Director[]

  • Paul MacPherson

Level Art[]

Audio[]

  • Steve "Knuckles" Donohoe

QA Manager[]

  • Arthur Chiang

Test Team[]

  • Chris Conway
  • Matthew Schembri

Production Support Manager[]

  • Norm "Tubbz" Brown

IT Manager[]

  • Matthew Flewelling

Support[]

  • Lisa Olsen

Rockstar Lincoln[]

Studio Head[]

Deputy Quality Assurance Manager[]

  • Tim Bates

Senior Q.A. Supervisors[]

  • Charlie Kinloch
  • Kevin Hobson
Q.A. Supervisors[]
  • Andy Mason
  • Eddie Gibson
  • Lee Johnson
  • Matt Hewitt
  • Phil Alexander
  • Phil Deane
  • Steve McGagh

Senior Lead Testers[]

  • Will Riggott
  • André Mountain
  • Dave Lawrence
  • Jonathan Ealam
  • Mike Bennett
  • Mike Emeny
  • Rob Dunkin
Lead Testers[]
  • Craig Reeve
  • David Fahy
  • Dan Goddard
  • James Cree
  • Peter Broughton
Game Testers[]
  • Andrew Heathershaw
  • Ben Holgate
  • Ben Newman
  • Christopher Hyde
  • David Evans
  • David Sheppard
  • Gemma Harris
  • Gemma James
  • George Richards
  • Ian McCarthy
  • Jason Trindall
  • Lindsey Bennett
  • Łukasz Bogaj
  • Marcus Pratt
  • Matt Rowley
  • Mike Blackburn
  • Mike Griffiths
  • Nathan Buchanan
  • Nick Dablin
  • Peter Duke
  • Rachael Walker
  • Richard Kealey
  • Ross Field
  • Simon Watson
  • Tim Leigh
  • Toby Hughes

Senior Localization Supervisor[]

  • Chris Welsh
Localization Supervisors[]
  • Dominic Garcia
  • François-Xavier Fouchet
  • Paolo Ceccotti

Senior Localization Testers[]

  • Domhnall Campbell
  • Luca Castiglioni
  • Naomi Long
Localization Testers[]
  • Andrea Malerba
  • Andrew Mariuchno
  • Benjamin Welby
  • Benjamin Giacone
  • Bobby Simpson
  • Elisa Olmedo Camacho
  • Emanuele Orlando
  • David Hoyte Iglesias
  • Luis Ángel Galindo Muñoz
  • Maksims Avotins
  • Martin Schwitzner
  • Rafael Lage
  • Sebastian Huland
  • Sergej Boguslavskij
  • Thierry Stokman
  • Tomàs-David Sallarès

IT Supervisor[]

  • Nick McVey

Cutscenes and Dialogue[]

Cutscenes and Game Dialogue Written By[]

  • Dan Houser
  • Rupert Humphries

Technical Direction[]

Motion Capture and Dialogue Directed By[]

Cutscenes Mixed By[]

The Cast[]

Motion Capture Characters performed by[]

Luis Fernando Lopez played by: Mario D'Leon. Timothy Adams, Maine Anders, Lucia Armendariz, Vitali Baganov, Rebecca Benhayon, Robert Bogue, Cara Castronuova, Oscar de la Fé Colon, Marisa Comptello, D.B. Cooper, Duane Nakia Cooper, Mohammed Dagman, Omid Djalili, Aella Jordan-Edge, Rod Edge, Angel Feliciano, Jaime Fernandez, Glenn Fleshler, Jeff Gurner, Elizabeth Jasicki, Simon Jutras, Catherine LeFrere, Wilhelm Lewis, J Salome Martinez Jr., Pollyanna McIntosh, Jamil Mena, Tony Mirrcandani, Rich Nelson, Brian Nicholson, Scott Nicholson, Dennis Paladino, Armando Riesco, Giselle Rodriguez, Kareem Savinon, Greg Siff, Charlene T. Smith, Jonathan David Smyth, Lou Sumrall, John Tormey, Victor Velez, Monica Valdivia, Sarah Clements, Savannah Wise, Robert Youells, Rob Yang, Jason Zumwalt, John Zurhellen

Animation Services[]

  • Image Metrics
  • Curious Pictures

Rehearsal Studio[]

  • Dance Manhattan

Location Sound[]

  • John Moros, Rory Cash

Weaponry[]

  • Weapons Specialists Ltd.

Casting[]

  • Telsey & Company, Donna Deseta Casting, Rob Kenner

Pedestrian and Cutscene Production by[]

  • Franceska Clemensns
  • Gail Bennington

Pedestrians Directed By[]

  • John Zurhellen
  • Lazlow
  • Couzin Ed
  • Anthony Litton

The People of Liberty City[]

Ethan Abeles, Abraham Ahmed, Pia Alessandri, Bryan Apple, Johnny Andrew, Armand Anthony, Ashley "Faro" Alfaro, Joey Auzenne, Heike Bachmann, Sarah Barbeau, Jayce Bartok, Jonathan Beesen, Andre Blake, Michelle Blakely, Ian Bedford, Gail Bennington, Miles Bennington, Cameron Berkman, Roger Bova, Jim Bracchitta, Bridget Burke, Charles Burrell, Hannah Cabell, J. Cabrera, Rocco Cambareri, Jay Capozello, Christopher Caramelli, Tamara Carrion, Drew Cahsin, Herb Carter Jr., Saad Sizzle Cecil, Jaesun Celebre, Jason Cerbone, Pei Chien, Eddie Hyungjin Cho, Chris Choi, Allegra Cohen, Steve Covino, Victor Cruz, Ben Curtis, Miss D, Nore Davis, Mike Dazé, TJ Del Reno, Noemi Del Rio, Adam de le Cruz, Dan Derwin, Jeff Dougherty, Rogelio Douglas Jr., Javonne Nicole Dove, Joast den Duude ende Gaste, Wayne Sean Dyson, John A. Dzubak, Rachel Epstein, Stephen Ellis, Martin Ewens, Rob Falcone, Joseph Farrington, Angel Feliciano, Raymond C. Figueroa, Joey Fish, Amy Franklin, Lionel Galant, Rachel Gittler, Nick Giovannetti, Meredith Goldberg, Glenna Grant, Andrew Gross, Phillippe Guillaume, Steve Guillaume, Joseph Haniff, Andi Hanley, Jordan Harbinger, William Jackson Harper, Maria Helan, Mike Hong, Alicia Hornstein, Fiona Horrigan, Luke Howard, Jeff Horn, Bruno Iannone, Matthew L. Imparato, Jason Jacob, Robert Jason Jackson, Gregory Johnson, Jill Jones, Alex Kaluzhsky, Forrest Karbowski, Jay Klaitz, Kelly Klein, Ivica Kovacevic, Violet Krumbein, Felix Germanus, Arthur Khaldarov, Jason Knox, Ravi Lakheeram, Tafari Lawton, Arseny Lebedev, Glen Levy, Joe Lisi, Paty Lombard, Florence Loubiere, Ruben Luque, Erica Lutz, Anthony Macbain, Robert Ian Mackenzie, Meg Maise, Charles Manley, Chris Mansfield, Jesus E. Martinez, Joselyn Martinez, Jasmina Mathieu, Marika Mnatobishvili, Hana Moon, Chris J. Murray, Kianné Muschett, Burt Natkins, Brian Nicholson, Scott Nicholson, Ifeoma Obi, Ted O'Brien, E.J. Offurum, Caleb Oglesby, Kelly Coffield Park, Chris Perry, Chris Peterson, Inese Petruna, Chris Plummer, William Prinsell, Craig Reid, Curtis Jedo Reyes, Curtis B. Rembert, Matthew Ritter, Danny J. Rivera, Élan Luz Rivera, Frank G. Rivers, Bryan Rodriguez, Miriam Rodriguez, Wendy Rodriguez, Ash Roeca, Jerry Rohira, Alan Rosinsky, Danny Rutigliano, Jessica Salas, Omar T. Saleem, James Scruggs, Jen Cohn, Raffael A. Sears, Julia Segal, Robert Saietta, David Ian Salter, Brian Schreier, Bradford Scobie, Jason Shebiro, Levi Shells, Heather Alicia Simms, John M. Soto, Adam Stennett, Aaron Stewart-Ahn, Ramon Stokes, Kat Storm, Ray Smiling, Robert Spampinato, Gregg E. Sullivan, Zbigniew "Ziggy" Szymczyk, Marc Sylvain, Nick Tebelekian, Jesse R. Tendler, Adam Tetzloff, Lloyd Anthony Thompson, Jose A. Torres, Vance Tucker, Gabrielle Tully, Yul Vasquez, Fidel Vicioso, Faina Vitebsky, Andrew L. Walker Jr., Maurice Watkins, Tracy Weiler, Larry White, Kevin Kaine Williams, Lance Millionz, Peter "Poppa Sandwich" Woloszyn, Alpher Xian, Yomi, Jon Young, Trevor Zhou, John Zurhellen

Recorded at[]

Rockstar Studios Buttons Studios Great City Productions

Liberty City Media[]

Radio and TV stations, commercials, DJ dialog, jingles and station imaging written by Dan Houser and Lazlow

  • Produced by Lazlow
  • Radio Stations designed by Craig Conner
  • TV Graphics and cartoon animation by Stephen Ellis and Jasmina Mathieu
  • TV camera work by Clark Harris, Shawn Allen, Forrest Karbowski, Aaron Stewart
  • Internet written by Michael Unsworth, Lazlow, Rupert Humphries, Dan Houser
  • Internet built by Stuart Petri, Adam Tedman, Simon Lashley, Euan Duncan, Jill Menzies, Ray Smiling, Greg Lau, Mike Torok, Mike Carnevale, Alice Chuang
  • Radio and TV Singing by Anthony Cumia, Allison Ford, Michael Baker, Victoria Edwards

Music Credits[]

The Ballad of Gay Tony Theme[]

  • Written and produced by Aaron Johnston, Jesse Murphy and Avi Bortnick
  • Recorded at Blue Sunset Studios, Brooklyn, NY

K109 The Studio[]

Vladivostok FM[]

Electrochoc[]

San Juan Sounds[]

The SANTIAGO MIX featuring DJ Henry Santos Jeter A.K.A "Henryhustlehard"

WKTT Radio[]

Conspire[]

Callers: Ben Curtis, Jim Bracchitta, Meg Maise, Brian Schreier, Jason Jacob, Tafari Lawton, Kelly Klein, Kelly Coffield Park

Integrity 2.0[]

  • DJ - Lazlow as himself

Weazel News and Weather[]

Liberty City Television[]

Princess Robot Bubblegum[]

The Men's Room with Bas and Jeremy[]

Callers: Felix Karavassilis, Lloyd Anthony Thompson, Wendy Rodriguez

3D Scanning[]

  • Eyetronics

Stylists[]

  • Emily Loreto-O'Connor
  • Sean Reveron
  • Rachel Rheingold
  • Lindsey Brush

Photography Studios[]

  • Drive-In Studios
  • Shoot Digital

Photographer[]

  • Brandon Schulman

Graffiti Artists[]

  • Alastair McLauchlan
  • Alex Horton
  • Cope
  • Flood
  • Indie
  • Maryam "BIBI" Parwana
  • Michael Bush
  • Tim Gilbert

Graffiti Consulting[]

  • Busquelo Productions, LLC

Research Consultants[]

  • Jerry Capeci
  • Bill Oldham

THE END

Closing Credits Video[]


Navigation[]

[ ve ]Game Credits
2D UniverseCredits in GTA (GTA London 1969 | GTA London 1961) | Credits in GTA 2
3D UniverseCredits in GTA III | Credits in GTA Vice City | Credits in GTA San Andreas | Credits in GTA Advance | Credits in GTA Liberty City Stories | Credits in GTA Vice City Stories
HD UniverseCredits in GTA IV (The Lost and Damned | The Ballad of Gay Tony) | Credits in GTA Chinatown Wars | Credits in GTA V | Credits in GTA Online
Advertisement